Solved

Upgrade Win 8.1 tablet to 8.1 pro with Volume license key?  Acer Aspire 10

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
449 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
Hello.. I have a batch of Acer Aspire 10 tablets that came pre-installed with Windows 8.1.  I need to upgrade these to 8.1 Pro so that I can attach them to my domain.  

I have a Volume Licensing Agreement that allows me to upgrade all my OS's, but I cannot quite figure out how to make it work with these tablets..  All efforts to upgrade them with the .iso from the VLSC have failed.  I have NOT deleted any partitions or tried a fresh install.

I am assuming the issue probably lies with the OEM License key embedded in the Bios.

I have tried an in-place upgrade with my GVLK (I use a kms server). but have tried the mak as well.  I have tried running the upgrade from the CD (form boot and the OS and from a mounted ISO.  When running from the OS, it seems to go through the entire process, but at the very end it sets everything back.

My license and the software assurance should allow me to do this, but I am at a loss.  Any help would be greatly appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:waynedcam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40552293
All you should need to do is navigate into Windows Update and click on Add Features to Windows 8.1 (lower left corner) and enter the product key to unlock the additional features of Windows 8.1 Pro.

Worked fine on Samsung Ativ Tab.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40552339
I don't think a Volume License key can upgrade an OEM key.

Try calling Microsoft Licensing Support to see if they can help you.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40552915
There is a known bug in Acer's implementation of OA v.3 (the reading of the activation code from the UEFI BIOS) which tries to force an OEM install inrespective of media.

You may be able to force the change of OS licence by editing the ei.cfg file in your VL install media but with most of Acer's first line support being "unaware" of the problem getting Microsoft's activation team involved is probably the quicker route to get hands on help.

Disabling UEFI and flattening the drive should also prevent the embedded activation process interfereing but for 10 machines it's a lot of extra effort.

You are not alone, see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28538020.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40723763
@waynedcam  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0