Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does a download exist of Server 2008 with SP2 iso?

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Anyone know where I can obtain a copy of Server 2008 with SP2. MS website has everything separate.

I have them downloaded separately,  Server and SP.

Need it for lab environment on Hyper-V 2012 R2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stcit89
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40552314
There was a download available on MSDN.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40552321
Unfortunatelly no

But you could create one using slipstreaming

Here is download page for Enterprise and Standard
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=8371
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5023


and follow this tutorial

https://prithvy.wordpress.com/2011/01/18/slipstreaming-windows-server-2008-r2-with-service-pack-1/

(i know that it is for sp1 but procedure is same for sp2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stcit89
ID: 40552508
How do you install server 2008 sp2 or server 2008 R2 SP1 as a 2012 R2 Hyper-V virtual machine without an ISO file?

Install either of these OS on the server apply service pack, create image. Reinstall server 2012 R2, create VM with the image.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40552514
You must always start with the original media or an ISO.
0