?
Solved

Bar Code scanners that work over Remote Desktop

Posted on 2015-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Is there anyone out there that is using a Bar Code scanner via Remote Desktop?  I've tried to set one up, but haven't had much luck, even using USB Redirection software.  The make of the one that I've tried working with is a Datalogic QM2130.

Any recommended makes/models from those who've had success?  This would be for a Windows 7 to Windows 7 connection.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzztone65
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40553186
There are barcode scanners that act like USB keyboard. Those are sure to work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40553971
Does that device had drivers designed for the Remote Desktop server OS? does it work if you connect it to the server directly?
If it isn't compatible with the server it wont work anyway, regardless if whether you use RDP or not.

Also, what OS is your RDP server? older versions of server could only redirect specific USB devices. if it's a new version and you are using the newest RDP client version it's worth a try, but many USB devices simply aren't compatible with redirection.

You can use 'keyboard wedge' emulation to convert the barcode input into a keyboard input as noted by gheist above, but this is dependant on your cursor being in the correct 'field' on the screen when you scan.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40553994
Would be nice to know what barcode scanner that is. If it is uSB input class scanner you need no driver no redirection.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40554280
totallytonto - I said in the question that it was a Windows 7 to Windows 7 connection.  So, no RDP server.  Both Windows 7 machines.

And the current device (Datalogic QM2130) is a plug and play device that actually has no drivers to install.

I asked the question to find anyone who is currently using a barcode scanner via remote desktop and has specific models that are known to work, not to troubleshoot the current barcode scanner.  Thanks in advance for any recommendations.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40554390
Specs claim it supports usb kbd
Prime up notepad and scan some barcode. Number should come up
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40554601
Not working.  Have spent too many hours on it and am moving on.  Nothing comes through.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40554632
With a desktop to desktop situation, you are unlikely to find any that work, other than remote USB software. There are a number of those.. you'll want to find one that specifies it runs on Windows 7.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40554653
Someone recommended a Honeywell 4600G model and said that it is currently working via RDP.  Going to try that.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556300
Any barcode scanner supports USB HID (Year ago most did) . Why? Beacuse one doesnot need drivers for POS (usually XP embedded or Linux)
Please contact Datalogic on how to enable USB HID-only mode. Usually it is like connecting and holding a button, or you need their software to set device in HID mode. Thay kow better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40560143
I was able to get the Datalogic barcode scanner to work by chaning it to USB-KBD mode.  Thanks for all the suggestions.
0