[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

delete temporary internet files for other user

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I'm logged in as an administrator to a windows 2008 server.
I see that one of the other profiles has a lot of temporary internet files but when I browse to the location....
I don't see the temporary internet files folder.  I have show hidden files and folders selected
how can I access these files without buying a 3rd party tool
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40552355
Look at it from a computer other than the server.  With the correct permissions, it will show you everything you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40552359
Didn't work....  its an admin account and I can browse without restriction the user's profile in question
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552574
Did you try unticking the Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) box in Folder Options?

Control PanelFolder OptionsView tab > scroll down until you see Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) > untick the box next to it
Unhide-system-files.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40557177
You can use third party tool called CCleaner. It has two version Pro and Free. You can use free one. This tool cleans potentially unwanted files (including temporary internet files, where malicious programs and code tend to reside) and invalid Windows Registry entries from a computer.
0