[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error

Posted on 2015-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
5,484 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi,

Our backup server is showing an error as below.

ID= 4; Src= Kerberos; User= ; Catg= ; D/T= 01/16/2015 08:02:02; EventDesc= The Kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server fwa-7ws09$. The target name used was RPCSS/fwa-ws004.xxx.net. This indicates that the target server failed to decrypt the ticket provided by the client. This can occur when the target server principal name (SPN) is registered on an account other than the account the target service is using. Please ensure that the target SPN is registered on, and only registered on, the account used by the server. This error can also happen when the target service is using a different password for the target service account than what the Kerberos Key Distribution Center (KDC) has for the target service account. Please ensure that the service on the server and the KDC are both updated to use the current password. If the server name is not fully qualified, and the target domain (FWA.NET.AU) is different from the client domain (xxx.NET), check if there are identically named server accounts in these two domains, or use the fully-qualified name to identify the server.

Interesting thing is that RPCSS/fwa-ws004.xxx.net does not exist in our network.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553278
I would look thru your forward and reverse DNS zones for this host name.  If (when) you locate the record, not the IP address its pointing to, then find the active hostname of the device using that IP.  You will also want to search thru AD for an old computer account for the object "fwa-ws004.xxx.net" and delete it.

On the active host, you need to reset the Kerberos password.  This can be accomplished by restarting the complaining device, "fwa-7ws09."

These links describe the symptoms and resolutions:

- https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/1712db04-0dd3-4f94-9f7c-a28daf9382c9/the-kerberos-client-received-a-krbaperrmodified-error?forum=winserverDS
- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733987(v=WS.10).aspx

Dan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40553317
Confirm "setspn -l fwa-ws004.xxx.net" doesn't return a relevant RPCSS record?
0