[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Howto Bulk restore 500 db MS12

Posted on 2015-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
Need to bulk move and restore 500 database to a new MS SQL 2012 sql instance. They are data.bak files.  It seems because of a having a new database server have to restore each one individually. How can restore them all in a bulk on a windows 2012 MS SQL server.
0
Comment
Question by:williamfl
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553223
If I understand the question, you already have the databases backed up to .bak files.  Are they all in one file, or in 500 different individual backup files?
I'd be awfully tempted to write a script to generate a TSQL script with the individual restore commands to plug through the restores.  I'd probably use someone else's script as a starting point.  Do you still have access to the old server's master database, so you can at least pull the databases from sys.databases or the equivalent?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40553631
So, you'll have a single instance with 500 databases!?
Consolidation is good but don't exaggerate.
0