[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate windows 2003 IIS web apps to Windows 2008 R2 IIS web apps

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-28
Can someone guide me or provide tools to help me migrate IIS 6 web apps to IIS 7

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40552607
you need to use WebDeploy available from Microsoft.  A complete walkthrough is available at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff633422%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40553750
Also - skip 2008R2 and deploy on 2012R2. MS Server 2008R2 ended mainstream support 1/13/2015.  David's answer should apply to IIS 8.5 without issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rakkad
ID: 40637502
Excellent help
0