Solved

Dell laser printer 5110cn

Posted on 2015-01-15
12
189 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My printer is not printing correctly.
The prints out are very faded to the point that I can not read it.
I have replaced the engaging Drum twice .
The fuser is 80% life remaining.
I have reset the nvram and the printer to defaults.
0
Comment
Question by:usa12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you may look at the solutions presented here (see fading section also)
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN114816/EN
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa12
Comment Utility
The problem with my printer is just the black toner.
I did a contamination test and every color is good except the black.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you check all options from their site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa12
Comment Utility
From looking at that page, I realize the my problem is called
Faint print.
But I still can not find an answer for my issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it looks yes - but did you vheck ALL as asked?
eg streaks and fading?

they also adress such problems
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You mentioned you changed the drum, but did you also do the most obvious, change the Toner cartridge? It could just be empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa12
Comment Utility
Yes I changed the emaging drum. And toner are all full.
And genuine from dell.
To be honest I think is the controller card.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Does a printer initiated test or status page have the same result as a page printed via a PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usa12
Comment Utility
Yes I get same results.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Then I doubt there is much you can do yourself. I suggest you either get Dell to repair it, or have it replaced, as repairs usually cost more than a new printer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0