?
Solved

How can I limit my group policy deployed printer to only print greyscale?

Posted on 2015-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello, I have an HP Officejet X576dw MFP that I have deployed using windows 2012 group policy to a user group. I would like to limit that group to only be able to print in grey scale (black & white).

How would I go about doing that?

Thank you,
Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:JakeBushnell
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40553298
There is no way (currently) to accomplish what you are asking.
You can set the default to Greyscale, but the users will have the option to print in colour.
One caveat here is that some programs do have a sticky feature, so that if they print in colour, it prints in colour until the program is closed and reopened.

In situations like this I have always setup companies with 2 printers, one Monochrome which is set as the default printer, and the other colour which the user has to select.
The advantage being is that you can disable the colour printer for certain groups.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553385
There is no way (currently) to accomplish what you are asking.
You can set the default to Greyscale, but the users will have the option to print in colour.
actually you'll find that enterprise-grade printers have the ability to administratively disable colour printing if you install the printer on a server then share it.

With that being said, I also tend to set up two printers shares on the server if there's no way to disable colour printing on a printer. One to default to black and white and the other to default to colour. The colour printer is often restricted by security groups but that all depends on the client's requirements.

If you're deploying the printer as a network printer then change the Default Printing Preferences to default to black and white. While this won't prevent colour printing altogether, it will at least reduce the amount of pages that get printed in colour as the majority of users often click File > Print > OK without bothering to mess around with any settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40553400
Hi,

That maybe true with Enterprise class printers i.e. the Konica Minolta / Xerox Enterprise Workgroup MFPs, but the HP Officejet Pro X 576 DW Multifunction Printer does not support this feature.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40554604
If you are sharing the printer from a server, you can set the shared printer properties to print greyscale, then set the security options on the printer so that domain users do not have manage permissions for the printer. That should theoretically prevent users from being able to change the color, but I haven't tested that setup. However, whatever you set as the defaults on the printer on the server will apply to end users by default.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40554718
That maybe true with Enterprise class printers i.e. the Konica Minolta / Xerox Enterprise Workgroup MFPs, but the HP Officejet Pro X 576 DW Multifunction Printer does not support this feature.
Yes, I know this. Just pointing it out so others who come across this question don't get the wrong idea that this isn't possible on any printer.
If you are sharing the printer from a server, you can set the shared printer properties to print greyscale, then set the security options on the printer so that domain users do not have manage permissions for the printer. That should theoretically prevent users from being able to change the color, but I haven't tested that setup.
This won't work. The Manage Printers permission allows users to modify the printer share settings, printer permissions, and printer properties. It's basically giving the user the same level of permissions that you, the admin, has on the printer object.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 40558289
Thanks everyone for your help! I apologize for not making my question clearer. Having it default to B&W is fine, I just need that the default setting, and if the users want to print color they have to go select that.

Thanks again!
Jacob
0