Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A Windows update leaving Event ID 1542

Posted on 2015-01-15
9
Medium Priority
?
5,462 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
System WIN7Pro/64. I downloaded Tuesday updates today and found this in my Admin Events: ID1542 "Windows cannot load classes registry file.
 DETAIL - Unspecified error."

Here's the XML:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-User Profiles Service" Guid="{89B1E9F0-5AFF-44A6-9B44-0A07A7CE5845}" />
  <EventID>1542</EventID>
  <Version>0</Version>
  <Level>2</Level>
  <Task>0</Task>
  <Opcode>0</Opcode>
  <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-01-15T22:26:15.138836300Z" />
  <EventRecordID>465944</EventRecordID>
  <Correlation />
  <Execution ProcessID="996" ThreadID="1352" />
  <Channel>Application</Channel>
  <Computer>MN-PC</Computer>
  <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data Name="Error">Unspecified error</Data>
  </EventData>
  </Event>

So I uninstalled ALL the updates and installed them back one by one, restarting and checking the Admin log after each. And it turned out that Security Update  (KB3021674) was throwing off the error. Uninstalled it and no error. Reinstalled it and error returned. Status at the moment, uninstalled. I can't find any report of problems Googling the number. Any idea what's going on. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 40552707
I have that update installed in Windows 7 and 8.1 and no ill effects. No need to uninstall it.

I have no events by the above label.

Is the error marked Critical (and then should show up in Reliability Monitor)?

Is the error causing issues for you?

As noted, no ill effects for me or any client machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 664 total points
ID: 40552817
Event ID 1542 is related to the user profiles. Check UsrClass.dat file present at the following location
%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows

If UsrClass.dat file not present
Create a new user profile and fix the corrupted user profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40553713
UsrClass.dat present. In fact, there are two, most recently likely created when I made the mistake of uninstalling all recent updates (this to troubleshoot) but did not restart between each uninstall. Instead restarted after I uninstalled four of them, which caused the system to go into a "Windows is configuring...don't turn off computer" screen for more than a half hour. So I hard reset the machine, booted into safe mode, which then took me back to regular windows.

Meanwhile, called Microsoft and talked to a Tech. He checked on KB3021674 and told me it was only a patch for those who want to upgrade from WIN7 to WIN8.1, which I do not plan to do. Said I could uninstall and hide it in WinUpdate.

Opinions, please!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 40553729
If you can live without the update, hide it and leave it hidden.

However, your issues appear to symptoms of deeper issues with profiles. The update has not affected me.

Check (Advance System Properties) to see if any profiles can be deleted.

Otherwise, if you can live with it the way it is, leave it and hide the update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40554131
Thanks gentlemen. MS said they are going to post something about this update "glitch." We'll see.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40554305
@normanml  - You are very welcome. I will watch the tech news - they never fail to oblige.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SusanBradley
ID: 40587407
KB3021674  is not a upgrade patch it's a security update.  The CSS personnel should not have told you to uninstall and hide it.  Would you be willing to work with me (PLEASE?) to open a support case with Microsoft to get to the bottom of this issue?  Please email me at susan-at-msmvps.com (change the -at- to @)
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40589219
Yes, of course. How can I help?
Michael Norman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SusanBradley
ID: 40589249
Can you email me at susan-at-msmvps.com so I can put you in touch with Microsoft personnel directly?
0