Solved

FontAwesome element too large?

Posted on 2015-01-15
12
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-15
On http://live.clars.com/m/ I copied over the header from http://www.clarstestsite.com.php54-3.dfw1-2.websitetestlink.com/

For some reason the elements "#navigation ul.nav > li a" on the former are wider than on he latter design, but when I check the styles everything seems to be exactly the same.

I think I've narrowed it down to the "#navigation ul.nav li.parent > a:after" element which appears larger on the former than it does on the latter, even though when I check the computed styles in chrome developer tools they both have the exact same parameters as far as I can tell.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:SWB-Consulting
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40553046
If you mean the the menu at the very top, they are exactly the same size but in a slightly different position.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 40554084
OK, what do I need to change?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40554209
Nothing as far as I can tell.  I don't think you're finished with the 'new' version.  One has a scroll bar and the other doesn't and that makes the position shift slightly between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 40554217
That's just because one has more content. If you want to have a better comparison you can use

http://live.clars.com/m/search/

vs

http://www.clarstestsite.com.php54-3.dfw1-2.websitetestlink.com/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40554299
There are very slight differences but nothing I would worry about.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 40554443
But I am worried about them.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40554459
Then you may never finish the new version.  Work on something that makes a difference, that doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 40554641
Can I subtract points for replies that do nothing but cost me time?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40554658
You started out by asking a question about a problem that didn't actually exist.   And now you want to punish me for wasting my time?  I suppose you can file a complaint about me if you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 40558145
The problem does exist and still exists and you yourself acknowledged it in comment 40554299. But what's worse is that you're now wasting even more of my time with useless comments.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 41552637
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0