?
Solved

Upgrading apple osx 10.7 lion to osx 10.9 yosemite

Posted on 2015-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
hello experts

I am wanting to know if its possible to upgrade a macbook pro which is currently running osx 10.7 lion to osx 10.9 yosemite ?.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:johnkan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 40552706
Yes. Just download it using the App Store app.

You might want to think twice about it though. Lots of people are reporting all sorts of problems with Yosemite on the Apple forums. I would be inclined to wait until 10.10.2 is available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 40552710
Hello strung,

thanks for the prompt response,

Would you recommend an upgrade to mavericks in the interim ?.

thanks heaps
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40552711
Yes, but you may have trouble getting Mavericks. I am not sure if it is still available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 40552712
Hi strung,

Oh right, ok.

Thanks heaps for that advice.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1332 total points
ID: 40553606
If you need to connect to Windows shares, do not upgrade to Mavericks.  Their rewritten SMB stack is broken.  If you don't, then Mavericks is more stable than Yosemite.

If you don't use Bluetooth, then Yosemite should probably be fine.  I had graphics issue, but I think those were initially caused by a bad displayport cable on a Samsung monitor.  A system restore seems to have mostly fixed that.

If you want each version of OSX, you should just download them and save them as the come out, even if you aren't going to install them right away.  That way you'll have a copy in preparation for making bootable USBs for recovery or downgrades.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40553898
There have been a lot of complaints on the Apple forums of Yosemite being unable to connect to USB drive and wifi problems.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1332 total points
ID: 40554104
I think it may depend on the version of the actual hardware and what previous drivers were installed.  The only issue with the dozen laptops that I've directly managed and the 3 dozen additional remote laptops has been bluetooth.  A system restore while in Yosemite has fixed the majority of my issues.  I think a normal update from Mavericks leaves behind some incompatible drivers that Yosemite 10.10.1 messes up on.  It certainly broke some 3rd party USB2 ethernet adapters, but not the 3rd party USB3 ethernet adapters.

The only lasting remaining issue for me has been bluetooth taking several minutes every few mornings with some users and it doesn't happen every day.  I've had no problems with multiple USB drives and Wifi so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 40554503
Excellent, answers to my question. Gave me the information I needed.
0