Solved

Excel Chart Help

Posted on 2015-01-15
12
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have spreadsheet with a lot of data on it, and I need to create a chart for each line of data. Is there anyway I can select all the data and have it create 148 different charts or will I have to go line by line? I'm just looking for any quicker way than going line by line and creating a line chart. Attached is an example of the spreadsheet.
Screen-Shot-2015-01-15-at-10.06.03-PM.pn
0
Comment
Question by:ryangrippo
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40552792
Can you use a Sparkline? After creating the first one you can copy & paste to other cells.

https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Use-sparklines-to-show-data-trends-1474e169-008c-4783-926b-5c60e620f5ca
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 40552804
Hello,

from your screenshot I can see that you are using a Mac. It is always helpful to know what platform and version you are using. Excel for Mac 2008 does not support VBA, so automation is not an option.

What version are you using?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryangrippo
ID: 40552840
I am using Excel 2011 on a Mac. Is there anything else I can do to expedite the process other than doing it manually?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40552842
For the sparkline, you can copy it from one cell, select all of the destination cells, then paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryangrippo
ID: 40552844
RE: Sparkline - That does work, but I actually need to make them into charts because I have to export each chart into Word and write an analysis on it. So unless there is a way to do that with sparkline, I don't think that would work in this situation though. However, that is a useful tool thank you for your answer!
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 40552859
You can use VBA to loop through a list and create a chart for each row of the list.

The screenshot does not help much. Please post an Excel file with a data sample (a dozen rows will be sufficient, don't post all your data) that has the same structure, i.e. sheet names, location of data, etc.

Manually create one sample chart, so we know what to aim for.

Post that file and VBA for that can be created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryangrippo
ID: 40554766
Attached is the full document. Could you walk me through how to do it?
PER-Number-Atlantic-and-Pacific.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 40554849
And the sample chart? If you want code to mass produce charts, please post one chart that you have manually created that looks like the desired output. Chart type, title, legend, colors, axes, labels. What do you want?

Also, please don't let us drag each piece of information out of you.

I see that some rows have more data than others. How do you want that handled?

The coding is the simple bit. But you need to make the decisions and give precise instructions.   We cannot read your mind.

 How about creating a single chart and using a drop down to select the row of data to plot? That would be easier than code to create 148 charts and you would have the possibility to add more data to the source table, like row 149, row 150 etc, without having to re-run the code that creates the charts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryangrippo
ID: 40555215
Attached is an updated version with the chart for the first player made. I need to take each chart, paste it onto a word document, and write an analysis of the player. It is fine if some rows have more data than others, because some years can be blank.
PER-Number-Atlantic-and-Pacific.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 40556552
Hi, I provided a solution for this in your other question "Excel Charts".
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 40565308
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

duplicate question
0