Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware virtual disk and data store disk size

Posted on 2015-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hi,

I have Vmware ver 4.1 with data store partionned into 2 with 2 terra bytes in each part.
The issues i am running out of space in 1st datastore so i want to move some big files to 2nd data store.

1st data store contains the virtual disk of file server datas ( excel, power point, word, pdf.. ). No file server logical partion. File server logical partition is located in different data store.

my question is :
=> If i move manually vmdk file ( which is actually extended disk (F:) in file server ) from datastore1 to datastore2, will me there any impacts ? i m not using vmotion.
=> Or, if i delete the extended disk of 250GB ( F:) of windows filerserver VM . Can i recover 250 gb in datastore1 ? i am not sure whether this can be done.
so VMDK file corresponds to virtual extended disk will get automatically deleted as well ? or we should deleted it manually by browsing to datastore location ? this will any have any impact such as data lost, vm's fail over ?

My point is to recover the disk space on datastore.

( PS. extended disk is used as share with folders and files set with permissions. before deleting virutal disk, i will move the datas to another virtual disk )
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40552827
=> If i move manually vmdk file ( which is actually extended disk (F:) in file server ) from datastore1 to datastore2, will me there any impacts ? i m not using vmotion. That is one way but you will have to remove and re-add the vmdk to the virtual machine
=> Or, if i delete the extended disk of 250GB ( F:) of windows filerserver VM . Can i recover 250 gb in datastore1 ? i am not sure whether this can be done. You have to then compact the disk using vmware
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40552965
=> If i move manually vmdk file ( which is actually extended disk (F:) in file server ) from datastore1 to datastore2, will me there any impacts ? i m not using vmotion.

The impact will be, that during the move of the VMDK, the VM will be offline, and not available. But once completed there will be no impact to the OS. You will need to Remove the Disk from the VM (but do not delete from disk!).

you can use my EE Article as a guide, to copy/moving the vmdk

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

Or, if i delete the extended disk of 250GB ( F:) of windows filerserver VM . Can i recover 250 gb in datastore1 ? i am not sure whether this can be done.
so VMDK file corresponds to virtual extended disk will get automatically deleted as well ? or we should deleted it manually by browsing to datastore location ? this will any have any impact such as data lost, vm's fail over ?

If a VMDK is removed from the datastore, you will get back 250GB of storage space. If the VMDK is removed and deleted from the datastore, the disk will disappear from the OS.

Provided that no data is being used on the disk you delete, there will be no impact.

Because completing any changes, please make sure you havea full backup, because accidents do happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40553755
Hi guys thanks for your replies.

@Andrew Hancock : to clarify : probally i havent mentioned clearly in 2nd solution : If i delete 250 GB of virtual disk ( F: ) under windows, instead of deleting VMDK. Can i recover this 250 GB on datastore1 ? does VM has intelligence to recover this space ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40553806
@Andrew Hancock : to clarify : probally i havent mentioned clearly in 2nd solution : If i delete 250 GB of virtual disk ( F: ) under windows, instead of deleting VMDK. Can i recover this 250 GB on datastore1 ?

To recover the space on the datastore e.g. 250GB has to be found from somewhere.

Yes, but not quickly, you can do this two in two methods, first you will need to remove the 250GB from within the OS, e.g. DELETE IT!

Then you will need to SHRINK the VMDK!

see my EE Article

1.  HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes

or the other method would be to create a V2V

my other EE Article

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40595482
Hi,

I havenet used shrink option or vmdk file move. I moved the datas on file server from disk1 to disk2 and deleted 250 gb from VM. Right click on VM client, delete the disk.
It recovered the space on datastore without using shrink.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40595486
Yes, that's one long winded "manual" method of doing it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40595488
the issue has been resolved in easiest way. However the abouve comments are useful to gather knowledge.
0