Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 auto logoff after 5 minutes of being idle

Posted on 2015-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
5,722 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
How do I make my windows server 2012 log off automatically after 5 minutes of being idle?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40552841
under User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Personalization you can select Enable Screen Saver, Password Protect Screen Saver, and Screen Saver Timeout
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40552846
will that Lock it or Log it off?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40552847
It will lock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40552869
i'm looking for log off.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40552873
To specify timeout and reconnection settings for a remote session:

On the RD Session Host server, open Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration. To open Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, point to Remote Desktop Services, and then click Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration.

Under Connections, right-click the name of the connection, and then click Properties.

In the Properties dialog box for the connection, on the Sessions tab, select the following options as necessary:

Select the Override user settings check box, and then set timeout settings for End a disconnected session, Active session limit, and Idle session limit.

Select the Override user settings check box, and then select one of the following reconnection settings: Disconnect from session or End session.

Click OK.

Changes to timeout and reconnection settings are not applied to sessions that are connected when the change is made. The changes will take effect the next time the user establishes a new connection to the RD Session Host server.

You can also configure timeout and reconnection settings by applying the following Group Policy settings:

Set time limit for disconnected sessions
Set time limit for active but idle Remote Desktop Services sessions
Set time limit for active Remote Desktop Services sessions
Terminate session when time limits are reached

Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Session Time Limits

User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Session Time Limits

Note:
If you see able and disable option, select appropriate option according to your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40552875
I'm not using RDS, it's just a standalone server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40552947
The policies will still work, regardless of whether you have installed the RDS roles or not.

Configure the below settings in either Group Policy or the Local Computer Policy (gpedit.msc) directly on the 2012 server.

Computer Configuration or User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Session Time Limits

You will want to enable the below settings for what you want to achieve:

- Set time limit for active but idle Remote Desktop Services sessions - Enable and set Idle session limit to 5 minutes
- End session when time limits are reached - Enable

Depending on where you apply the policy (Computer or User level), you may need to restart the server.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40555667
I do not believe a TS policy will affect the console session.. Other have posted simular questions...

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/73d5e4e3-ce9d-4f0f-9f44-94a53a0c74d4/server-console-session?forum=winservergen

What is you create a batch file that would run logoff0 the console session and possible use Task Schedule to act on this only when idle... I have not tested this in my lab though
0