Solved

Migrate from W2K8R2 to W2012R2

Posted on 2015-01-15
10
49 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-01
What is the best way to go about this:  Host is on W2K8R2 with 2 VMs (W2K3, W2K8R2). I would like to migrate all of the systems to W2012.  What's the best way to migrate all of these systems to W2012? Are there any good tools to use?
0
Comment
Question by:phxheat
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40552828
what are the roles on the host machine?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40552829
migrate will you have both running at the same time?

I think hyper-v is fairly straight forward upgrading the vhd to vhdx
0
 

Author Comment

by:phxheat
ID: 40552832
Host is a hyper-v system managing the following VMs:
VM1 is global DC and running on W2K3
VM2 is a SQL server running on W2K8
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40552851
When you say "migrate" are you talking about setting up a new 2012 R2 host and then setting up 2012 R2 guests and "migrating" the roles and services off the existing onto the new?

Or, do you mean moving the VMs from one host to the other?

I suggest the former rather than the latter.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monika Bharti earned 250 total points
ID: 40552861
Following given steps helps you to migrate from previous versions of Windows Small Business Server and Windows Server Essentials (including Windows Server 2012 Essentials, Windows Small Business Server 2008, and Windows Small Business Server 2003) to Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials or to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the Windows Server Essentials Experience role installed.

Step 1: Prepare your Source Server for Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials migration  
Step 2: Install Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials as a new replica domain controller
Step 3: Join computers to the new Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials server
Step 4: Move settings and data to the Destination Server for Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials migration
Step 5: Enable folder redirection on the Destination Server for Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials migration
Step 6: Demote and remove the Source Server from the new Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials network  
Step 7: Perform post-migration tasks for the Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials migration.  
Step 8: Run the Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials Best Practices Analyzer.    

For the detailed information visit the source provided by the technet.microsoft.com

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/dn408633.aspx
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40552968
First follow my EE Article and Backup or Export your VMs

HOW TO: Migrate a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Virtual Machine (VM) to a Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V host server

Build your Windows 2012 server, and then import them.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40553536
And, to add to Andrew's excellent article I have an EE guide for Hyper-V: Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices
0
 

Author Comment

by:phxheat
ID: 41020105
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Problem resolved
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 41020073
It would be helpful if you would post how it was resolved as it might be helpful to others encountering a similar situation.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41020117
Not sure why my last comment was awarded any points. If you need, request attention to reopen this question so the correct comments be awarded points.
0