Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql data analysis

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I am trying to write complex reports for bussiness analytics. What is good source to study complex sql queries to create marketing and finance reports using sql and coldfusion graphs
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40552849
I would recommend you to have a look on these given site to study complex sql queries.:

Cbtnuggets is one of the great and convenient resource for sharpening your IT skills. Each topic is divided in nuggets  and are thoroughly covered. You will have a deeper understanding  of the concerned topic.

http://www.cbtnuggets.com/search/?q=sql

Lynda is also a very resourceful site which is specially designed for the beginner, but also who wants to sharpen their skill so if you want to learn any technical stuff just check out their courses of the topic that concern you.

http://www.lynda.com/SQL-tutorials/SQL-Essential-Training/139988-2.html

Pluralsight formally know as trainsignal is for Pro user and they provided great resources to technical person who wants to sharpen their skills.

http://www.pluralsight.com/search/?searchTerm=sql

Note: All site are paid but gives you option to try for free.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 1500 total points
ID: 40553143
Maybe http://www.tableausoftware.com/

?

You then don't need to worry about getting 'complex' with anything. It has cloud options and can cope with multiple data sources.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40553480
is there any resources that go over writing complex queries for analisys
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40553505
<No Points wanted>
Also remember that in most cases, sql will be a lot more efficient at creating calculated values
So if you need a calculated value (ex. Price+Quantity), create that field in SQL, then simply display this in the report...
Then benefit here is that now this calculated value is in the source, ...hence you don't need a report just to see the "total Price"
;-)

JeffCoachman
0