Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Installation

Posted on 2015-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hi
I want to install teamviewer on client computers using GPO than after installation, it has to be log in automatically with pre-assigned login details...
How can I complete the task....?
0
Comment
Question by:RedwanAus
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552960
If you want to deploy TeamViewer via GPO you will need an Enterprise license from TeamViewer. If you do in fact already have an Enterprise TeamViewer license then go to the bottom of this page for the download link to the TeamViewer MSI installer: http://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/windows.aspx

When you click on the link, it will prompt you for your Enterprise license key.

An alternative to above is to use a MSI packaging tool from a third party provider such as FastTrack, who have a EXE-to-MSI packaging tool you can use to customize then deploy TeamViewer.

Using FastTrack you can configure, package and then deploy the free or paid versions of TeamViewer via Group Policy. See this article for some screenshots of the process: http://www.fasttrackscript.com/TeamViewer

Note that the software itself isn't free. Whilst I'm sure there's other third-party vendors out there that can also do the job, I've used FastTrack personally and can vouch for it.

I hope the above information helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40555965
Hi,

check the below video it's very simple and helpful.

http://goo.gl/fyBLf2

Bahloul.
0