Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create read-only MS Access connection to MS SQL Server (using full-rights SQL login)

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello,

I would like to give an employee the ability to run SELECT queries w/ Access to a linked SQL Server database, but I don't want her to be able to edit any of the data.

I know I could setup a read-only user in SQL Server Management, and use Access to connect through that user, but we're in a situation where we can't create another user.  We're forced to use an existing SQL Server user login that has full rights.  It's dumb, but our database is managed remotely by a 3rd party, and they want to charge an outrageous fee for maintenance and support of additional logins.  

Is there another way I can prohibit the user from editing the SQL Server data using Access?
0
Comment
Question by:cotton9
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552949
this is not possible.
a login with full permissions cannot be restricted to read-only to a user which will be using it in ms access like this.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552977
Unfortunately, there's no way to achieve read-only connection string in MS SQL Server.

You can create a new Database on the server and restore the current DB to a secondary DB and then connect to this DB.

If this is not possible, you can create a subscription on the Server to replicate the data using a local instance of SQL Server Express and have the user connect to this DB as Read only.

There are other options such as using SSIS to create an ETL Process to submit to MS Access.

Either way, there is no direct way of specifying Read Only Mode within the Connection String without pulling the data off the server.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40552998
If the user in general plays nice (= does what you tell her and does not what you tell her not to do) and you just are looking for a method for her to work safely with the data, then you could create read-only views on the server as simple select queries for each table in question.

/gustav
0