?
Solved

Windows DIR output

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have windows 2008 server.
In that in a particular directory i receive files on daily basis.
The dirctory is D:/Files
Under this directory I did DIR & after this it shows the list of files in that directory.
It also shows the time line for each of the files. For example for the file abc.txt the time stamp is showing as 18:00.

But the file came to this particular folder at 18:10.
Would like to understand what is the time stamp which is indicating as 18:00
Would like to know what time the file is placed in this particular directory.
How to identify this ?
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40552880
...the file came to this particular folder at 18:10
How did it get there? If it was copied from a different folder, the time would be the same as the copied file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40553336
The timestamp you see in the when you use the DIR command is the same as the Date Modified timestamp. See below.
DIR-timestamp.png
Generally speaking when a file is copied or moved in Windows from one location to another, the Date Modified timestamp is  preserved.

How exactly does the file get received into the D:\Files folder on your server? If it's simply copied from one server in your network then that would explain the difference between the timestamp in Command Prompt and the time your server receives the file.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553834
to know exactly when the file was placed there regardless of where it came from or how it got there, you need to enable file auditing for successful "create files/write data" in that folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40616192
Thanks
0