Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Create SQL Table from .csv file

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi

What VB.net code would I use to automatically create a SQL table from a .csv file?
Is it possible to create a blank table in this way?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 1336 total points
ID: 40552939
Hi,

You may read data from csv and based on datatype create sql script to create table.

alternatively you can also follow following article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162203(v=sql.90).aspx

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Imran Javed Zia
Imran Javed Zia earned 1336 total points
ID: 40552943
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:LordWabbit
LordWabbit earned 664 total points
ID: 40553345
If it's a once off import it might be easier to simply use the SQL Server import and export tools.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40562670
Thanks for the help
0