Solved

Toad error

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
hi am having the following eror when i start my toad IDEERROR IN MY TOAD IDE
0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
time to run ...
or log this problem with dell

i'd reinstall it, or get the latest version
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
Comment Utility
first do a complete uninstallation and then try to do a fresh install ( hope you are doing it from a genuine and legitimate source ). I guess someone has not played with the regedit etc to manipulate/delete keys etc related to toad in the system which you are getting this error.

If in vain, probably get in touch with toad support.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
Comment Utility
but am able to log on but i get this error at the buttom
toad
08:25:28 Error: Error initializing Team Coding: Access violation at address 6761D581 in module 'ORA805.dll'. Read of address 00000010
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monika Bharti earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You are getting the following error you mentioned in your query is due to the reason “Incorrect versions of Version Control DLL files are installed”.

To resolve this error follow the given below steps:

1. Exit Toad for Oracle v9.7.0

2. Download the Toad_Hotfix.zip at the link:   https://support.quest.com/SUPPORT/index?question_product=Toad+for+Oracle&xmlattribute%3ASOLUTIONS%2FPRODUCTS=PR268435520&page=downloads&category=3&version=268452042

3. Extract Toad.exe, CVS.dll, PVCS.dll, and VSS.dll into your Toad for Oracle v9.7.0 installation folder root directory

STATUS: Waiting for fix in a future version of Toad for Oracle.
0