Solved

Creating SSL Certificate in IIS8

Posted on 2015-01-15
9
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi Everyone I did create a https website within IIS8 for people to view files ,I did creat a self signed certificate but not sure exactly how to create SSL certificate.

Your help will be highly appreciated.

Thanks
SD
0
Comment
Question by:Dirkie Laubscher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Do you need to install your self-signed certificate or do you want to purchase one from a trusted third party provider and use that instead?

If you want to assign your self-signed certificate to your site in IIS8, follow the Single Certificate instructions from steps 9-15 in this article: https://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-installation-microsoft-iis-8.htm

If you would like to purchase a single name SSL certificate for your site, you will need to generate a Certificate Signing Request (CSR for short) in IIS8, submit it to the third-party SSL certificate provider, go through the domain approval process (to prove you manage the domain), then install the certificate using the steps in the article above.

Here's the article to create a CSR in IIS8: https://www.digicert.com/csr-creation-microsoft-iis-8.htm

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
do you have internal CA server installed
If yes, you can get certificate from internal CA server
Check below link for step by step
http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/request-and-install-ssl-certificates-in-microsoft-iis-78

You may follow below guide to deploy new single tire PKI (CA server infra) if wanted to
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11750.step-by-step-guide-single-tier-pki-hierarchy-deployment.aspx

OR

U can simply generate certificate request and get new certificate from public CA
https://www.digicert.com/csr-creation-microsoft-iis-8.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dirkie Laubscher
Comment Utility
If I did purchase a wildcard certificate will this work ??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Wildcard certificate is too expensive for single server, it is recommended if your server count is big

If you have more than one server, you can purchase 5 pack license
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dirkie Laubscher
Comment Utility
Hi I do have a couple of servers that will be using the wildcard certificate ,I need to know if its possible
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
If you need SSL certificates for multiple subdomains (such as www.company.com, remote.company.com, webmail.company.com) then yes you could go with a wildcard certificate.

Once you have purchased and installed the certificate, you simply export it (along with the private key) so it can be installed on your other servers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
If you already have wild card certificate and if its having matching domain name, definitely you can export it from source server and import it on target server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/cc754329.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/cc754489.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dirkie Laubscher
Comment Utility
Hi Mahesh

Did buy a wildcard certificate the other day ,not sure what you mean by export it from source server and import onto a target server. Still new to all of this
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you said you already have wildcard cert on other two servers, it means it is already installed on those servers and you can use that
The link provided give you idea how to export from those server and import on new server
Export will not delete cert from those servers
0