[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

My SUPRODUCT formula gives wrong amount

Posted on 2015-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello,

can you please help me, why my sumproduct formula do not give correct amount?

Capture.PNGBook1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40553000
There are two reasons:

1. You are trying to use the dates 31-38 September 2013.
2. You are also using "2013", which is not a date.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40553004
The data type you have in the left hand column must be constant, so if you have 2013 it will take this as an integer, not a date.
Also you have dates that are not valid.
If you put in 2013-01-01 for 2013 and 2014-01-01 for 2014, this will bring the SUM back into line.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40553006
my data is huge and if i keep changing every one of the cells it will take forever.

how the sumproduct formula can be adjusted, so that it considers that 2013 and 2014 as well. without changing anything in the source data. ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553007
HI,

pls try

=SUMPRODUCT(Expense,--(1*(LEFT(DateD,4))=G4))

I've changed the named range with minus 1 at the end
=OFFSET(Sheet1!$A$2,,,COUNTA(Sheet1!$A:$A)-1)

Regards
EE20150116.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40553009
Change the formula to

=SUMPRODUCT(Expense,--ISNUMBER(MATCH(YEAR(DateD),G4,0)))+SUMIF(DateD,G4,Expense)

However, that will not total the information for 31-38 September, so that if that is genuine data, then you should correct the data in that instance, not the formula.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 40553010
Copy-of-Book1.xlsx

check this
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40553017
Thank you all.

only Rgonzo1971  solutions worked perfectly.
0