Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared folder "Address" Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
Can somebody explain me what the purpose of this shared folder is?
Location = "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\address"
0
Comment
Question by:helpdeskbkm
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40553039
That is a legacy function for interaction with Exchange 2003 and legacy clients.

However you should leave it alone - as with many things with Exchange, if you start changing the configuration without correct understanding of the consequences you will often cause further problems.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40553123
Couple of points.

1. What Sembee (our Exchange GURU) states, makes absolutely sense and would also be recommended by any Exchange expert - don't break anything, that you cannot fix.
2. The Folder has DLL Files that assist ALSO in mailbox creation. If you look into the folder, you'd find X400 and SMTP files, which (unknowingly) assist in mailbox creations and email stamping.

Ref:
Mailbox Creation Issues
Mailbox Creation Issues 2

-Tushar Shah
0