Solved

Connecting to SQL Server 2005 Remotely

Posted on 2015-01-16
6
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi All,

Hopefully it a quick simple solution.

I have an instance of SQL Server 2005 running on the server as localhost/SQLEXPRESS2005.

I've enable remote connections ont he database and enabled TCP/IP on the configuration.

I've downloaded Port Query and run

TCP port 1433 (ms-sql-s service): NOT LISTENING
portqry.exe -n <server ip> -e 1433 -p TCP exits with return code 0x00000001.

The browser servies is running and windows firewall is currnetly off.

ANy ideas on what going one here?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
You need to check in which port that instance is listening.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi flynny
Please confirm that the MSSQLServer service is running - use either Windows Services Console or SQL Server Configuration Manager
 SQL Server Configuration Manager will give you the Process ID if it is running.
You can also look in Task Manager for an entry for 'sqlservr.exe'

If it is running and you can get the Process ID, then you can use netstat command
netstat -ano | find "<process id>"

This will help you confirm if the MSSQLSERVER service is running or not and the process id and port details
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
Hi,

Is it something like the domains are different?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
In the same window you've configured the TCP/IP, right-click on TCP/IP and go to Properties then IP Addresses tab. You would confirm by TCP Port field which one the instance is using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
Comment Utility
Barry,

First of all many thanks for your quick response.

- Please confirm that the MSSQLServer service is running - use either Windows Services Console or SQL Server

Thanks for your help, for some reason the SQL Server Agent Service had stopped running.

Once Again I appreciate you help.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
have an instance of SQL Server 2005 running on the server as localhost/SQLEXPRESS2005.
for some reason the SQL Server Agent Service had stopped running.

Strange, since SQLExpress Edition doesn't has SQL Agent service.
0