[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need a windows server 2012 driver for a HP Lasetjet P1505n printer

Posted on 2015-01-16
13
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
im trying to get a HP laserjet P1505n printer setup on my new windows 2012 server

has anyone been able to get this working?
i cant find a 2012 driver
and have tried windows 8 but it doesnt work
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40553437
they likely decided not to make one because it's so old

Generally, HP printers older than seven years old are unlikely to be supported on the newest operating systems.

Why is there no driver available for my operating system?
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c03785459&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553593
Check that the Windows 8 driver you're installing is from x64 and not 32 bit Windows.
If it still doesn't work, try the HP Universal Print Driver: http://h20331.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/344305-0-0-225-121.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40553664
its 64bit
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40553837
Does the HPUD work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40557167
no
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40558039
The HP LaserJet P1505 printer uses a host-based print driver, which HP doesn't support in a Citrix or Remote Desktop Services environment.  Is the 2012 server a print or terminal server?
http://h71028.www7.hp.com/ERC/downloads/4AA0-8465ENW.pdf

Although, I have never worked with Server 2012 outside of a lab environment, I do have a lot of experience with setting up print servers using both Server 2003 & 2008.  We never had much luck getting host-based print drivers to work on our terminal servers.   So, we had a hard rule for our customers who wanted to use local printers on our servers: they have to have a PCL-compatible driver.  Last year or the year before, we had a lot of customers buying the HP LaserJet P2035 printer, which only had host-based drivers available on HP.com.  That model did support the PCL 5e driver, so we had good luck using the HP LaserJet P2015 driver with that model.

According to the User Manual for HP's P1000 & P1500 series printers, the P1500 "network" series also supports the PCL 5e printer language.   See page 8 of the manual:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01295069.pdf

So, if you have the LaserJet P1505n network model, you should be able use the PCL 5e driver from a similar model printer.  I couldn't find Server 2012 drivers for the P2015 model, but another PCL-based HP driver should work. I would try the HP LaserJet 4 or 4000 PCL 5 drivers which are built into Windows 2012.

You said that the UPD didn't work. Did you try the PCL 5e version or PCL 6?  The P1505n only supports PCL 5e.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40627194
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Alicia W.'s comment #a40558039

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40627195
unless the author replies, this question should be deleted
there are outstanding questions in that post not answered, no confirmation that it even works
the manual cited was published some 5 years prior to the operating system release and has been acknowledged twice that no drivers exist
it's not known if the older model drivers would work thus until such time (if the author responds) it doesn't make sense to select anything as a solution
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40627507
I agree with Seth. If nothing has been accepted, then there is no sense in accepting a solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40627643
the upd driver worked in the end
had to remove and reinstall a few times
it still is  a little flaky though
0