[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

android export

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
is there an easy way for an android phone - to get the information you see on settings > connections > data usage, off the phone and into the user friendly report ie PDF that we can print off?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1500 total points
ID: 40553174
I am using 3G Watchdog - Data Usage.  It will allow you to export/import Plan & day usage history with CSV and the open in excel or other tool for a running report.

https://market.android.com/details?id=net.rgruet.android.g3watchdog
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40553200
Will that app only work for usage moving forwards? I need a way to export the current data usage stats saved on the phone into a report format on my PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 40667603
Have a look at AirDroid, it allows you to see a number of different status reports. I am not sure if they are exportable or not, it has been some time since I used it.
0