Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion All-in-One not booting

Posted on 2015-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi
Hi

An HP Pavilion All-in-One (23-b002ef) suddenly shutdown and now when we start the computer the power led comes on, the screen displays a cursor in the upper left corner and then the system switches off again.

We have tried to disconnect all cables and press the power button for five secs but no improvement is obtained.

Any ideas ?

thanks

yann

Any ideas ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 40553192
could be a bad power supply
unfortunately, you have to open it for that

if you still have warranty, i suggest to use that for a repair
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 501 total points
ID: 40553241
Are you able to go to BIOS? Press F10 (could be also F2 or F6) to enter BIOS. If you see a cursor then it loads to Windows but does not load user interface. Try to enter BIOS and perform hardware checks.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 40553250
I'd agree with the above that if you still have warranty you shouldn't do anything with it, but rather just return it for a warranty replacement. If there is no warranty left, open it up and first clean out all dust. Also check that all fans turn smoothly. If they don't you would have to replace them. Once the dust is cleaned out, make sure your HD is properly attached. If it isn't, try connecting it again then turn the system on again. If it still won't work, remove the disk and connect it to another PC to check whether it is recognized by the BIOS. If it isn't, the disk is bad and need to be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40553271
Thanks for your help - unfortunately the PC is 800 kms away from me

I called HP and they suggested that it was a faulty hard drive

The user restarted it and ran through the boot up till the Windows 7 background (no icons or start menu)

We rebooted (on/off) and now the system is back online

I have warned the user to begin preparing for a replacement

I will try to update the BIOS and we will keep our fingers crossed

thanks
yann
0