[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to burn a microsoft ISO when it exceeds the size of a DVD

Posted on 2015-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,802 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I just downloaded SW_DVD9_Windows_Svr_Std_and_DataCtr_2012_R2_64Bit_English_-4_MLF_X19-82891.iso from the microsoft site and am trying to burn it but obviously, it's not going to work for me because it is 5.3GB in size. What is the solution to making a copy of this disk?
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40553316
You need to burn it to a dual-layer DVD or a Blu-Ray.

Alternatively you may be able to use a USB drive of sufficient size and create a bootable copy of the iso on that.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40553318
If your hardware supports double layered DVD, you can burn about 8GB with these.

If your software supports spanning DVD's, you can try that. I do not know if you could then read them. The first approach would be preferable.

http://www.howtogeek.com/76264/how-to-burn-data-across-multiple-dvd-or-cd-discs/

You can also keep the image on a USB Hard drive. We do this.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40553359
I don't know if you can "burn" an .iso to USB as opposed to just a straight copy (John can probably fill us in), but if you go the straight copy route, then you can install something like Virtual Clone Drive or Magik Disk. These utilities will let you "mount" the .iso as a disk drive on the system. Then you can browse the .iso just the same as if it were a CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553367
Thanks for the additional information. Yes, we make a copy on a USB drive as you suggested.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553404
@johnny181  - Thank you and good luck with your choice of method.
0