Solved

CPU Fans are constantly running on Dell XPS-9000 (435T)

Posted on 2015-01-16
13
517 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I am experiencing a problem with my 2010 Dell XPS-9000 (aka XPS-435T).  

The CPU (Intel 17 965 Extreme) is running very hot (up to 100° C at times).

As a result the fans are constantly running.  I'm not sure why there appears to be a change in it's behavior but I'm a pretty concerned.

I've taken a screenshot of the current operating environment.

In the last two weeks out of 10 times it booted it gave a BSOD 2 or 3 times near end of booting.

What suggestions or questions do you have to help me solve this issue?

TIA for your replies!

Phil
CPU-stats.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pelampe
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40553373
Sounds like you have an issue with either the heatsink, heatpipe or the thermal compound attaching the Heatsink to the CPU. or it could just be and obstruction like dust or cables.

Take off the side cover look to see that the airflow is unobstructed around the CPU and blow out the heatsink, if the issue is not dust, then you are going to have to replace the thermal compound / heatsink.

If you are not happy attempting this, I would suggest asking for recommendations from people in your area for IT/Computer companies who are able to help.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553380
If the CPU is running hot, consider the following things:

1. Dust and air blockage - clean the computer.
2. Thermal compound dried out - remount the CPU and GPU.
3. Run Task Manager and look at CPU usage. CPU usage should run < 5% more than 95% of the time. What is chewing up CPU, if anything?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40553392
Hello
Check if the heatsink is fully attached in the cpu
If it's ok then apparently a problem exists in the heatsink and/or in the fan of the cpu, That's the reason of the BSODs


They need to be changed or repaired
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 40553402
Ok, sounds like I should consider doing a good cleaning.  I've never cleaned it myself and its been at least 2 years since it was last cleaned by a pro. Is there a good FAQs that goes into the best way to clean it?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40553413
I do the following:  Open the case, use a vacuum cleaner MOST gently, brush (paint brush) dust AWAY from fans, parts and so on into the waiting vacuum hose. It is kind of obvious and takes more time to explain that just do. Do not put the vacuum brush directly on any parts. Keep it up and brush dust into it.

Compressed air is usually not a good thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Kammer
Leon Kammer earned 250 total points
ID: 40553441
Never use a vacuum cleaner / Paintbrush inside a computer case.
The server manufacturers warn against it and always recommend compressed air, so why use it on a desktop?

We always use compressed air, we have several hundred PCs, Servers et cetera on site and none have failed due to compressed air cleaning, and we clean them out once every 6 months.
One caveat though, but if you do use a compressor, ensure that it is limited to <3Litres per second and you have a condenser or dryer attached to the hose and ensure that you wear a mask.

Also, always ensure that you are properly earthed before attempting any cleaning, withy brush / vacuum cleaner or other.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 40553524
Got it. Since I don't have an air compressor I will have to rely on the compressed air that comes in a can. Will that be alright?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553532
Think about air movement. Compressed air forces dust into crevices. Sounds good, but generally does not work well. If you try it, go gently. I never use compressed air to clean electronics (computers, power supplies, generators. you name it).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40553547
Most of the canned air products are HydroFluoroCarbon based and are not the best, go with John's solution.
Just be careful, go slow and make sure you are grounded, and if the wand of the vacuum is metal, ensure it is grounded to you. the vortex forces within the vacuum usually build up a static charge.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 40554037
Ok, I will get going on the vacuum solution.  Will get to this over the weekend and repost with results.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40554878
i use always an air compressor - but several metres away from the pc to clean, and of course powered off.
that way nothing can happen
the fact that the cpu is hot can point to a bad cpu, or bad cpu voltage also
i would check the power supply outputs also - here a pinout :
http://pinouts.ru/Power/atxpower_pinout.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 40557871
Thanks to all who posted. Ended up just spraying with compressed air in a can. Took 3 cans to complete the job. CPU temp is now averaging between 40-60 deg. C.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40557881
@pelampe  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0