Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vlookup workbook to workbook

Posted on 2015-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Source: Workbook1
4648
4792
5025
5239
5861
6223
6772
7073
7091
7267
7271
7273
7297
7333 Hot
7350
7361 Cold

Target:  Workbook2

Find and return what is in Column B  in this case Hot and Cold

7333
7361

This must be a vlookup solution can some one help please thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brianpowell
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553372
=VLOOKUP(A1,[Workbook1.xlsx]Sheet1!$A:$B,2,FALSE)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40553382
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40553635
Using VLOOKUP between different worksheets may increase file size as much as the size of ranges you referenced.
You may uncheck the "Save external link values" setting in Excel Options to prevent his.
suggestionINDEX and MATCH combination will be better and usually faster in large workbooks.
For your case, this sense nothing. But if your original data is larger, you should consider.
=INDEX([Workbook1.xlsx]Sheet1!$B:$B,MATCH(A1,[Workbook1.xlsx]Sheet1!$A:$A,0))
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40557984
Thanks for the added detail.

bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40557985
8 thousand records over 100 fields.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40558001
sorry for being late.
0