Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL profiler templates- custom vs default

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
have you seen value in building your profiler templates and keeping for future use or are you satisfied generally with the default ones? if custom, then do you see value in porting it across servers in all situations/circumstances of issues?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40553440
Yes, and yes.

In our development and quality assurance work, we generally use our own custom templates that offer a mix of basic profiling, error capture and performance counters with custom filters so that everyone can have their own view containing only their activity.

For example, we start off from the TSQL_SPs default template, and then add the following events (at least):
Errors and Warnings -> User Error Message
TSQL->SQL:StmntCompleted

We then add a couple of columns, (HostName, Duration, etc) and add filters on it.

That being said, as the product supports newer SQL Server releases, we migrate the templates as well.

So, is there any other question in this regard? Are you facing any issues or just doing some scholarly research?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40553459
I never liked the default templates. For all these years working as DBA I already had customized templates.
It must sure that you'll need more than one template so you may use them depending on the issue (long running queries, errors, locks & deadlocks, user connections, ...).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40577428
we are looking for right standards in this area.. thanks for your input, which helped.
0