[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting health insurance on employement base.

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
either for self-employed or if hiring someone else, do you see more benefits (better coverage or more reasonable rates) than if you get own personal health insurance. if going through business (self or hiring) has more benefits, will proving your company's status the one criteria to qualify for that bucket, when dealing with insurance companies? can you share your experience please?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 288 total points
ID: 40553431
No idea what you're talking about.   Please restate your questions in complete sentences.

In the US group benefits are always a better deal that individual plans.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 572 total points
ID: 40553454
it depends on the size of the company and their option.  The rate will depend on the group.
If you get it on your own, the insurer will place you in a group.
When you are the one buying, you are responsible to make sure your policy covers your needs
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 852 total points
ID: 40553732
Best rates - usually an employee of a large company
Self-employed - it's better to have a minimum of two employees to be considered a "group". Owners are considered employees, so even you and your spouse would count as two. You would need to structure the company as a multi-member LLC.
Worst rates - individual coverage. However, individual coverage has changed considerable since the Affordable Care Act. You can go to your state exchange or if your state does not have an exchange, then the federal exchange (healthcare.gov). Depending on your income and family size, you may qualify for a tax credit that can be applied monthly to offset the premium.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40554085
thanks for explaining. Yes, it will be one employer and two employee scenario.

so will be asking for the rate for 3 people in a group, right? do you recommend just calling one company at a time to see what feature they will offer for a group of three? (do they care between small numbers of 3 or 4 or 5, if one or two more employees are hired in the coming months?)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 852 total points
ID: 40554344
At that size, you'll qualify as a group, but likely won't see any better premiums by adding just a few more.

I would shop around and get at least 3 quotes before making a decision.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 572 total points
ID: 40554373
See if you have a small business association that you can join and get coverage as part of their group if available.
....
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 852 total points
ID: 40554389
Arnold, that's a good suggestion. The Chamber in our town provides it, but the rates they quoted me were no better than what I could get on my own.

25112, I also seem to remember that a minimum percentage of the employees must "opt in" before the insurance company will cover you. For example, if you have 4 employees and only 1 took the insurance, I'm not sure the insurance company would allow that. Check with the insurance companies on this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 288 total points
ID: 40568121
I have worked for two insurance companies (not in health insurance).  My main impression is they underpay their employees (no wonder you get such bad service).  They can be sneaky if legal.

Working in insurance upset me enough that I changed career paths.  I got good experience and have no trouble dealing with insurance companies, now, because I received good training in theory of insurance.  Most regular people have no idea how complex insurance can get.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40577697
thank you for the helpful guidance. we'll get it soon.
0