Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mobile phone updates control/influence battery behavior?

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
in the note3, the battery was suddenly being drain fast quickly.. I thought perhaps the battery needs replacement.. then the default update and reboot seems to have fixed it.. how could code influence battery behavior? if yes, what other influences does a code update can have on a mobile phone?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40553477
A phone is all about hardware and the OS (sofware). A bug for instance, could keep something running in the background, using precious CPU cycles, and hence drain the battery.
Influences are as many as your imagination can dream up (hardware allowing), as that's what coding is all bout.

Usually with battery drains though, it's not just the Android update, it could also be an app you downloaded and installed. If really bad, do a full reset (and don't install all the same apps again, only install the most important ones slowly. After it's stable, install the lesser needed apps, only one per day)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40555947
Try to install a battery monitoring program:
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=battery&c=apps
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40579086
will follow your tips.thx.
0