Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you use Symantec System Recovery 2013R2 to backup live SQL databases as part of the nightly image?

Posted on 2015-01-16
11
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
How does one use Symantec System Recovery to backup live production SQL databases that will always be in use? When reviewing completed backups it appears that the database files were skipped or not written to the backup.
1
Comment
Question by:tadduci
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40554750
system recover does an image backup so SQL database are part of the image.  It uses VSS so it is able to quiesce the backup.  Image based backups can't skip files.  You normally can't just restore the databases as you would wit backup exec for windows but you can recover the entire server with the database being in the state it was during the backup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 40555125
When I browse the files that are created as part of the image in the file structure within SSR I do not see the databases there at all. I see other databases that were dismounted or not live but all of the production DB's do not have files present.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40555483
Were you taking image level backups or file level backups. Were you also backing using backup exec system recovery or backup exec for windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 40555730
Ssr and I believe image level backups
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40562151
Symantec System Recovery is for backing up servers not databases. For databases you should use Symantec Netbackup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 40562170
Yes, I understand that the applications are intended for different things but if I want  a complete system image backup of a server the databases need to be included, otherwise it is not a point in time image and thus complete. Are you saying that the nightly image backups of the server do not backup SQL databases as part of the image?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40562200
You need to verify the configuration of your backups.
Where are stored the database files? SQL Server engine won't let another process to grab the files while the service is running so the only way you can have a image with databases is to stop de SQL Server before the backup starts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 40562216
They are in the default sql path. I was afraid you would say that they have to be dismounted to be backed up. That is not good.

Tony
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40562230
Default path is on C: drive?
Not dismounted but the service need to be stopped so there's no processes locking the database files.

If you could move ONLY the databases files to a SAN then you could process a full image of your server (including SQL Server installation) and then when you'll need to restore the image you just need to reconnect the LUN's from the SAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 40699524
This is not an option for the small environment. Good idea but need another way.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40700033
I can only see two options:

1.

Stop SQL Server service before backup and start it after (horrible solution I may say).

2.

Use SQL Server to backup the databases to a different location and exclude the database files (*.mdf and *.ldf) from the Symantec System Recovery backup.
1