Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fans only run

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Have an IBM desktop pc that I turned on this morning and all I can hear is the fans blowing.  Monitor won't come up.  I looked inside and swapped the memory and pulled the main power and reseated it but that did nothing.  Both fans are working properly but nothing seems to work. Just the fans.  I get lights on the network card as well.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553517
Easy first test is to try to start with a bootable CD/DVD. This is to see if the computer is starting at all.

Could be:  Monitor, hard drive failed, CPU/motherboard failed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40553562
I get lights on the network card as well.
Seems like the motherboard is getting power.
To verify ... see if you can plug something that needs charging into a USB port.

Can you borrow a monitor for testing?
Can you connect the monitor using a different method? (VGA / HDMI / DVI)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553616
Does the computer POST?  That is, do you hear it beep a few seconds after you turn it on?  If not, you probably have one of these problems (in order of likelihood):
1) Bad power supply
2) Bad motherboard
3) Bad CPU
4) Bad expansion card

If the computer does POST, and there is only 1 beep, see if the keyboard has any lights on it.  Usually the caps lock/num lock function will have a light with it.  If the keyboard lights, it's probably just a dead monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40553627
I do not hear any beeps.  Only the fans blowing.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553637
That is why we suggest an alternate boot. The description above does not provide adequate information.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40553737
Make sure the HD is properly attached. Also look if the HD LED blinks when you try booting. If it is blinking, it is likely working, and then it is also likely that your display is bad as has been mentioned, or the cable connecting to it is bad or not properly attached.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40554870
you may want to use the minimum setup, as described here :  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case of a disk problem look here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

**what model desktop is this?  older ones can suffer from bad capacitors
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40584318
Thank you for the points.  May I ask if you found a solution, and what that solution was?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40584329
May I ask if you found a solution, and what that solution was?

Also there were equal suggestions of bad parts / motherboard earlier back.
0