Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Report is messed up with 2013 but not 2010

Posted on 2015-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I'm working with an old database and a report worked fine with Access 2010.  But using Access 2013 the copy on the report is all messed up an unreadable.

I've attached a clip from the report using 2010 and another one using 2013.  Can someone tell me why this might be happening?



Report clip 2010
Report clip 2013
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59
ID: 40553558
A little odd....are you working with the same copy of the database file, or two different copies?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40553586
Same copy.  Two different computers, one with 2010 and the other with 2013.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 40553663
It appears that the 2013 report has the controls too narrow.
Open the report in the design view or layout view and widen the controls.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40553730
Here is something really strange.  I changed the font to Arial.  It was MS Sans Serif.  I did not have to widen the controls.  And now the report looks fine.  But I have a new issue now and will post a new topic.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 40553763
Thank you for the feedback.  Then, the issue is in the default fonts between the versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40553965
I guess so.  But I really don't understand why the font would make a difference.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553986
MS Sans Serif I believe is an old raster font where as Arial is a True Type font and will look the same no matter where displayed.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40553993
Thank you for the info, Jim.
0