Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Single Static Internet IP, 2 Active Sync Exchange servers

Posted on 2015-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello...

I have a bit of a situation.  I'm installing a new server in a multi-tenant building.  There's already an exchange server in the building and I need to setup another one for another tenant in the building but the problem is that the ISP only gives us 1 single static.  My client is unwilling to purchase another static IP.  Is there any creative DNS or NATting I can do to allow both to work on the same static?  It's 2 separate servers on totally different domains.  I'll need OWA and Activesync to work.  Please tell me there's a way..

Thanks!

 - Tim
0
Comment
Question by:TimFarren
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 40553601
Not going to be possible with just a single static IP and 2 servers - sorry.  How will you tell the router / firewall to forward the right packets to the right server?

You will need that 2nd Fixed IP I'm afraid.

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 400 total points
ID: 40553602
The only thing I can think of quickly and cheaply would be to put a HW solution in place (or SW running on server) that would act as a smart host and point your Exchange servers send connectors at them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 40553619
I've got SMTP covered.  There's a way I can handle that.  I need a solution for OWA and Activesync.  Maybe run off an alternate port for the second client?  But I don't know if cell phones would be able to work off an alternat port.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 40553628
You can't ask a mobile device to use another port other than 443 (or 80 if you don't use SSL which isn't remotely recommended), so you can't use port redirection to change the external port to 444 (as an example) and then redirect that to 443 internally on the 2nd server.

Sorry - 2nd IP address is imperative.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 400 total points
ID: 40553836
This article suggests you can use Activesync on a non-standard port: http://serverfault.com/questions/465568/changing-activesync-port-to-444-while-keeping-owa-and-outlook-anywhere-still-on

However I have not tried this and one of the tenants would have to be the loser and have non standard configs on their devices AND have devices that support non-standard port configs.

To be honest, additional static ip's are going to be much easier in the long run.

HTH
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 40553853
That would involve adding a 3rd party device to receive the inbound connections using port 443 - which will already be used by the 1st server, so me thinks that's not going to work.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TimFarren
ID: 40553859
Thanks for your responses.  I'll inform them of the bad news.
0