Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iphone : is there anyway to flush DNS on an IPhone

Posted on 2015-01-16
14
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I am not sure this is even possible , but is there anyway to remove and Cached DNS from an Iphone ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 668 total points
ID: 40553596
Hello
Yes there is a way
Go to Settings and turn ON Airplane Mode wait 5-10 seconds and then turn it off.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40553600
Or, even better in my opinion, go to Settings, General, Reset and reset the Network. I do this every so often to get rid of the multitude of connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40553634
John , will this wipe out the WIfi connections as well?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40553642
like will the WIFI have to be set up again with the passwords ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40553643
Yes, but they are generally very easy to remake and flushing the connection repairs them. I have done this to improve performance on my iPhone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40553654
thanks John

the problem is that this is for many company users and I dont want to mess up there home WIFI and car Blue tooth connections
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553685
Is there a reason you need to flush DNS?  Not using a connection may work, but that is not my experience.  What problem do you have?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553708
The other thing you can try is: Connect, and then forget the connection. Remake just that one.

I have seen the Airplane Mode suggestion before, tried it, and it failed. The only way I have been able to reset a connection is to forget it and remake it.

My iPhone has been half way around the world.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40553745
it was exchange active synch was move to another exchange server , but the calendar entire did not work so it was moved back to the original server , so I was thinking some DNS issue

Or I was trying to make sure it was not a resolving the wrong Ip to a server name

we are just going to go with resetting up the profile , not to big of a deal


I appreicate the help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40553751
If the need is just a DNS flush, Airplane Mode is the best solution and it works just fine

If the troubleshooting requires more than a DNS flush, like reset IP settings or general connection issues then you are correct, a RESET is the perfect solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40553759
awesome thanks guy , I really appreciate the help , not an iPhone user myself , I would have been LOST and prob messed up someones stuff !!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40553766
@NAMEWITHELD12  - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40553771
cool , sorry about the duplicate question  I guess I really should have keep to one thread !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40553948
Glad to help NAMEWITHELD
0