Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple users to an Excel Spreadsheet File

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
I am wondering if there is a way for multiple users on a local area network can read and edit the same Excel Spreadsheet that is saved on one of the computers and shared to others.

i know this has never been able to be done previously, but thought there maybe a way now of allowing this somehow.

if anyone has any experience with this I would really appreciate your feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 501 total points
ID: 40553677
You can share the workbook - see Review - Changes - Share Workbook.

there are some things to bear in mind - see https://support.office.com/en-nz/article/Use-a-shared-workbook-to-collaborate-b8207fe9-a613-483f-b804-0ca4658b0c61 for more information.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 501 total points
ID: 40553711
"i know this has never been able to be done previously" ... No, this feature is in Excel for years already.

But be aware of the massive sharing. Newer operating systems are trying to optimize the file access by implementing Oplocks and SMB2 technologies which in turn can cause shared file damage. Switching SMB2 off is highly recommended to users of shared FoxPro databases (DBF files). Shared MS Access database has similar problems.

Excel workbooks is safer to share on the Sharepoint server.

You may read more on Oplocks and SMB here: http://www.dataaccess.com/whitepapers/opportunlockingreadcaching.html
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 498 total points
ID: 40553883
Sharing an Excel file is prone to data loss and file corruption, and not recommended at all - that is something you will get told by many of the Experts here.
I've used it, with only two other people looking into the same file occassionally, and had regular corruption, data duplication, missing changes, ...
If possible, I would refrain from doing so. If someone needs to look into an already opened workbook, let them do write-protected.
0