Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't server connect to internet even though it connects to Lan

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have a server running Server 2003.  The users in the building can connect to it, but I cannot connect to the internet.   This is a server running VM and the other two servers running through VM can access the server.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40553691
If I try to ping yahoo.com, I get Ping cannot find host, but if I ping 8.8.8.8 I get full reply
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 800 total points
ID: 40553703
Ping is not a reliable test outside of your LAN because many sites turn Ping responses off.  Yahoo.com is an example.  Since 8.8.8.8 is a public dns server for google and google permits ping respnses. - you do get a full response on your ping.

You will find a variety of opinions on this, but some administrators use nslookup to validate internet access.  If you get a full response  on 8.8.8.8, it appears that you do have internet access.  

Are there other symptions that lead you suspect no internet access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40553720
Why can I connect to internet on the two other servers on this box, but cannot on this server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 600 total points
ID: 40553804
sounds like a dns issue if yahoo.com doesn't resolve but you can ping google dns server by address
what is your dns pointing to?  does anything resolve (like www.google.com?)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brent Arnold
Brent Arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 40553882
As Seth has stated, it's definitely a DNS issue. Change your DNS IP in your NIC to 8.8.8.8 and see if you can connect to the sites previously unable to be contacted. If you can, then you know you either have a DNS server not functioning properly or you have old DNS entries in the server you're currently working on pointing in the wrong direction for DNS resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40569942
I changed DNS to 8.8.8.8 and was able to access webpages/downloads I needed.   I am not going to go too deep into fixing this because this server is going to be eliminated in very near future.   So I will keep that DNS address till then.   Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40592813
Sorry for not giving points correctly.   Thanks for the assistance
0