Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook sent email disapear

Posted on 2015-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi,
I have a user that wrote an email and sent it. It got stuck in its outbox with 3 other emails. He tried to resend thembut didn't work.
He close outlook and reopen it and they were all vanished!!
I chcekd in Sent Items in Brouillon, under Reverering for all folders "inbox, sent outbox, deleted" and they are not there!
I chcked the windows temp files, the internet temp files the user them files and it's all the same .
I know word use to create a (wave*)..doc document but do outlook create that too?
What ca be done?
We are on exchange 2003 with outlooks 2010 windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1500 total points
ID: 40553770
I would check the connectivity between Outlook and the server. From the information you have given it sounds like the emails were temporarily on the PC but was never written to drafts/sent items on the server.

When Outlook restarted it may have resynchronised with the server and those emails would have disappeared.

May also be worth doing an OST scan on the PC in case there's corruption there.

As for the missing emails - if they don't show up on Outlook or OWA (webmail) then they are likely gone and will need re-typing.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40553828
There is an Outlook setting in the options to save sent messages in the sent items folder. If this is not select the sent items are not saved.

- Open Outlook
- Click File Options
- Click on the Mail Tab
- Under Save Messages, make sure that "save forward messages, and save copies of messages in the sent items folder"

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40553858
Will: thanks for the inputs. This settings is already on and working... No the 3 messages simply disapeared. I tried a scan pst and there were a couple of items but nothing came back...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40553886
There may be a temp file where the emails were created but i highly doubt that you will be able to get anything out of it.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40562737
The emails are gone and no temp files or recovery possible...
0