Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iphone : is there anyway to look at what a name resolved to on an iPhone ? like "nslookup" on a windows box?

Posted on 2015-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
it there any way to do this on an iphone ?

like " nslookup owa.meathead.com" ?????

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40553931
Go to Settings, Safari, Advanced (down at the bottom) and look at Website data.  What you want is there.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 668 total points
ID: 40553991
In the APPstore download the app "NSlookup"

It's free
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 664 total points
ID: 40555859
Hi NAMEWITHELD12,

Try, Network Utility free app from Appstore on iphone. It will NSLookup function to discover every info about domain.
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/network-utility-for-ios/id573021799?mt=8

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40566821
@NAMEWITHELD12  -  Thanks and I was happy to help.
0