Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

consideration of raidconfig for testbox.

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
if budget was more generous, would you considering going for better raid for test purposes? what maybe good reasons to invest in better storage for test box? (2008R2 boxes)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554817
What are you testing?   It really all depends on that.

When we buy a system, we want it to be reliable and fast and cheap.  Experience shows that we can pick any two of those, but not all three.

Your question is not even well-defined.  By "better", do you mean faster or more reliable?  After the testing is over, will the system be placed into production?

If performance was how you define "better", you'll also find in benchmarking that every system has exactly one bottleneck, one component that limits the performance.  You can upgrade all the other components of a system, but if RAM is your performance bottleneck and you don't get more or faster RAM, none of the other upgrades will make any difference.

Thus: unless you know where your bottleneck is, you won't have any idea if getting a faster disk array will have any benefit.   You need to understand the performance characteristics of your current hardware and where the bottleneck is, then you can decide if it's worth the price to spend more money on disk, processor, RAM, networking, a Fibre Channel SAN, or software.

No easy answers here.  A better problem description would help.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554872
also the hardware is important; will you use a normal motherboard, or a real server one?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40581955
thanks for the main pointers to focus on. rgds...
0