Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS certifictae issue

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I was recently asked to add a certificate into IIS for a website we have.  I was able to get the cert and add it into the server certificates in IIS6.  I was also able to bind the HTTPS port to the new cert in the bindings and when I go to the site via a browser from someones computer, I am not prompted to install the cert for the site, but rather install my current cert for my company which is the wrong one.  I was able to manually install the cert on my computer but that isnt the way it should be.  I want others to be prompted to install the latest cert.

I am not an IIS guy so I am a bit confused on this can someone help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 40553823
Deploy the certificate using GPO: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770315(v=WS.10).aspx

It is exactly like installing it yourself, except this is happening automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 40554103
This would only work internally we are looking to have other users do this from the internet.  Plus we are not allowed to access the GPO and make those sort of changes.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40555119
I was able to get the cert and add it into the server certificates in IIS6.
Where did you get this ceritifcate from? It sounds like you have generated a self-signed certificate which other machines will not trust by default.

If you want others to be able to access the website without any sort of security prompt then you'll need to look at getting a certificate from a third-party SSL Certificate provider. These companies provide certificates that are automatically trusted by almost every computer and mobile device out there.

There are many, many (many) providers out there, but the more well known ones are VeriSign, Digicert, Comodo, GeoTrust, and Thawte

Have a look at the pricing and reviews then pick whichever company you feel is best. These sites often have step-by-step articles to create and install the certificates as well should you need help in that department.
0