[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hosted Exchange GAL

Posted on 2015-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
I have limited access to our hosted exchange server, and whenever I need to add internal/external contacts I would have to go through a panel that the service provider created.

After adding an external contact through the panel, I would go to my outlook > address book > GAL ,and I can see the contact added.

But when I send a message to an external contact, the email address is replaced with an alpha numeric placeholder with my company's domain instead of the actual external contact's email address. (i.e. ak34jafa89fad0ad343sj@mycompany.com)

I know this is something for the service provider to work on, but is there a way to upload contacts to the GAL on my end so I can make the external contacts available to all employees in our company?
0
Comment
Question by:ram
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554009
It depends how much control your vendor has given to you. It seems you have limited access. office 365 you can use Powershell
http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/579.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40555104
With limited access to the Exchange server, I don't think there's much you can do on your end but wait for your service provider to fix their online portal.

In the meantime, you can look at creating a second Contact list in your mailbox in Outlook, add the contacts in there, then share it with everyone in your company, You can also look at placing this contact list in the Public Folders for easy access. The PF route may not be an option though depending on your permissions to  the Public Folders set by your service providers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ram
ID: 40558471
@Amit    Thanks for the input!

@VB ITS     That might actually work. I will have to check if the PF is set though. Thanks for the input!
0