Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comcast VPN via PPTP Connection

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hello, I have a client and we had VPN working perfectly until Comcast changed our Comcast modem to a new and improved unit.  Now our VPN connections do not work, in fact I cannot ping or connect to our router (static ip address from comcast).  I can however, ping the comcast gateway ip address.

Any thoughts of what I need to configure on the comcast modem to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40553938
Sounds like Comcast had the static IP tied to the MAC of the old modem. Can you verify with them or the client what the IP that is handed to your router should be today?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40554372
Do you have a residential or business account?  Residential accounts are very restricted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40554475
business account
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40554772
Might they have replaced the modem with a combined modem router unit?  This is common.  If so the new unit is likely preforming NAT and your existing router now has a private IP rather than public.  To change the combined units to effectively be a basic modem you need to put them in Bridge mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40559977
After about 3 hours of phone calls and a lot of frustration they did put in a new modem that has the wifi and from Comcast they cannot provide pass through with this type of unit. Comcast is replacing the unit today.  I will advise if I still have problems.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40560022
Sounds good.   All the WiFi units are combined modem/router, though some you can put in bridge more which also disables WiFi and DHCP.
Let us know how you make out.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tucktech
tucktech earned 0 total points
ID: 40561228
We had the modem changed to one without wifi and we put the modem in pass through modem, it works....
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40561254
Glad to hear.  Thanks for updating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40570197
As noted above Comcast gave us a piece of equipment that does not support our needs.
0