Solved

Can I shrink the size of someone else's content in a Windows 7 window?

Posted on 2015-01-16
15
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I'd like to have several instances (windows) of stock charts on my screen at one time.

I could conceivably have 4 windows (maybe more) if I could shrink the size of the stock graphs that appear in each window. Right now, they are so large that I can only display two windows next to each other on my 12-inch laptop screen.

Is there anyway to resize the entire content in a window to, say, reduce it by 45%?
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40553905
If you increase the screen resolution, all windows should decrease in size.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ie/windows7/change-your-screen-resolution

If this makes your fonts too small. you can increase their size independently.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ie/windows/change-windows-fonts#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40553972
Are these in browser windows?  You can generally resize the content of browser windows.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40554001
gbmcneil --
There are several ways to do this.
One is, when the windows to the various pages are opened, right click on the taskbar and click "Show windows side by side".
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40554010
The window size is usually controlled by the application, so just shrinking the content would not help. And obviously the other way round does not work either (many applications are able to scale the results to fit into the current window).

Maybe the application can get tricked by using some virtual screen solution, splitting the screen into parts presented as full screen to the application. E.g. if the application thinks the screen is VGA only (640x480), it will scale the stock graphs accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40554024
Hello All -

jcimarron, says that I can resize the windows. No problem there. However, it is the content within certain windows that I'd like to reduce.

Eirman says to change the resolution of the entire screen. Yes, I understand that can be done. But then I'd have to dedicate an entire computer to the multi-paneled windows because there are other applications that I would like to display at their larger, more desirable size.

Your on, paulmacd. You say that "you can generally resize the content of browser windows. Please tell me how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40554026
Oh, by the way, thanks for responding.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 40554100
Generally - and this may not be true for all browsers - you can resize the content in a browser window by holding down the CTRL key and using the mouse scroll wheel to zoom in and out.  

If the browser allows you to zoom, but doesn't use the scroll wheel method (or you don't have a scroll wheel), there's usually a menu item to do it.  Some browsers allow you to use CTRL and the + or - key to zoom in/out.

If you tell me what browser you're using, I can reply with specific instructions, or an alternate browser suggestion (as necessary).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40554196
Hi paulmacd. I am on the way out the door to see a doctor.

I've got iExplorer 11 - so I think things should work as you've suggested. Give me a little time to experiment. I should be back to you in a couple of hours.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40554231
gbmcneil--
"jcimarron, says that I can resize the windows. No problem there. However, it is the content within certain windows that I'd like to reduce."

It's the window that takes up the space.  Shrinking the window is not the objective of my suggestion.  But using my suggestion, window and contents will both resize.  This allows more windows to appear on one screen.
Zooming will shrink the contents but not the window.  Why would you want a normal size window with small content?
"Show windows side by side".   Four windows. for example, would appear in a quadrant.

You should try what I suggested.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40554258
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40554575
You get the prize, paulmacd.

Thank you very much for your help. This feature is exactly what I was looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40554710
Hello jcimarron -

I just penned a detailed response to you, and then lost the whole thing in this so-called application.

I see your point. What you have recommended complements what paulmacd told me. And, I honestly appreciate it because it the natural next step of my problem.

However, just clicking "windows side by side" does not reduce the content at the same time that the window(s) is reduced. To do that, I must go with what paulmacd suggested: use the CTL / Mouse Wheel to reduce the content image.

But, the bigger problem that is emerging is to find out how to position a whole gallery of windows, complete with their properly reduced windows size and properly reduced content. Putting up 6 windows trying to get everything right takes me 10 to 15 minutes. I don't really want to have to go thru all that baloney every morning.

So, this is the course I'm on. Maybe at this point I have to write something in VB 6.0 to handle all these chores. Obviously, if I could find a utility to handle these tasks for me, I'd save myself a lot of time.

The long and short of it is that I already awarded paulmacd the trophy, it's going to be impossible to go back and split the winnings at this time. Technically, too, paulmacd answered the question correctly.

Thanks for your interest.

Gordy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40554712
150115-Gallery-Of-StockChart-Graphs.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40554816
The Chrome browser has an extension/plugin called Tab Resize that will let you open multiple sites in a single browser window.  

The Firefox browser has a similar addon called Tile Tabs that does the same thing.

Either of these might be a better solution than several separate windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40555201
Once again. Thanks very much.

I spent a little bit of time last night thinking about the problem. I've concluded that VBScript could help me size multiple windows - even define the content zoom. I don't know whether that will be possible with Chrome or Firefox.

Something to consider.
0