Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy and paste is not working from local computer to VM running VMWare workstation 11. Please help

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi,
copy and paste is not working from local computer to VM running VMWare workstation 11. Please help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40554014
You have installed VMware Tools in the Virtual Machine ?

also check

VM > Settings > Options > Guest Isolation > Checked Enable drag & drop and Enable copy and paste are both ticked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40554051
Yes. Installed and both are ticked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brent Arnold
ID: 40554072
What two operating systems are you running?
0